Window Replacement in Spain: Costs, Materials & Energy Efficiency in 2026

Complete guide to replacing windows in Spanish properties: PVC vs. aluminium vs. wood, U-values, permits, typical costs and the energy savings you can realistically expect on the Costa Blanca.

If you own property on the Costa Blanca — whether it’s a holiday home, an expat residence or a retirement villa — you probably know the problem: the original windows from the 1980s and 1990s are almost always single-glazed aluminium profiles without thermal break. What that means in practice: in winter you lose up to 40 % of your heating through the windows, and in summer the apartment overheats despite the air conditioning. Replacing the windows is, in most cases, the single most economical energy-saving measure — often with a payback period of under ten years.

This guide walks you through the window systems available in Spain, which materials and glazings actually suit the coastal climate, what replacement really costs and which permits you need to file.

Answer capsule: Replacing every window in a typical 100 m² Costa Blanca apartment costs, in 2026, between EUR 4,500 (standard PVC) and EUR 12,000 (premium aluminium with thermal break). The annual heating and cooling saving is roughly EUR 350–700, giving a 6–15 year payback. A Declaración Responsable at the town hall is usually enough — as long as the external appearance and window shape don’t change.

Why Window Replacement in Spain Is Different from Northern Europe

In Germany or the UK, window replacement is mostly about winter insulation. On the Costa Blanca, the thermal equation is double-sided: you need to stop summer heat gain just as much as winter heat loss. That has direct consequences for which glazing and which frame material make sense.

Add the coastal climate challenges:

  • UV radiation: Over 2,800 sunshine hours per year, UV index up to 11 in summer
  • Salt air: Significant up to 500 m inland
  • Calima and Saharan dust: Regular deposits in runners and seals
  • High wind: Poniente storms above 100 km/h several times a year
  • Heavy rain: Single events of 50–80 mm of rainfall, often horizontal

In short: the window that performs brilliantly in Munich is not automatically the right choice in Jávea or Calpe.

The Three Main Frame Materials Compared

Aluminium with Thermal Break (Rotura de Puente Térmico, RPT)

The Mediterranean standard for about 15 years. The aluminium profile is split by a polyamide strip that stops direct heat flow between the outer and inner frame.

Pros: Very long life (40+ years), salt-resistant with a good coating, slim profiles that allow large glass panes, wide colour palette, also available in wood-effect finishes.

Cons: Higher purchase price than PVC, frame U-values generally worse than wood or PVC (typically 1.3–1.8 W/m²K vs. 1.0–1.2 for PVC).

Main brands in Spain: Cortizo (Galicia), Technal (Bouygues group), Schüco (German, premium segment), Hydro/Sapa, Technospan.

Price: EUR 350–650 per m² installed with double glazing.

PVC (Plastic)

Growing strongly in Spain since around 2005, now the market leader for residential retrofits.

Pros: Best frame thermal performance (U-value 0.9–1.2 W/m²K), lowest price, low maintenance, salt-resistant, no corrosion.

Cons: Less elegant than aluminium (chunkier profiles), colour stability under intense UV not a given across all brands (cheap ones yellow after 8–10 years), large elements need a steel core reinforcement.

Main brands and specific systems: The Spanish market is dominated by three German profile families:

  • Kömmerling 70 AD — legacy entry, Uf ~1.3 W/m²K, €250–340/m² installed
  • Kömmerling 76 AD — the mainstream standard, 5 chambers, triple seal, Uf 1.0–1.1 W/m²K, €350–500/m² installed — the single most-installed PVC profile in Spain
  • Kömmerling 76 MD — middle-gasket version, €420–580/m²
  • Kömmerling 88 MD — the Passivhaus reference, 7 chambers, 88 mm depth, Uf 0.95, €550–800/m²
  • Rehau Euro-Design 70 — €260–360/m², Uf ~1.3
  • Rehau Synego / Geneo — premium with fibre-reinforced profiles, Uf 0.85–1.0, €450–700/m²
  • Veka Softline 70 — €250–330/m²; Softline 82 MD (7 chambers, 82 mm) €400–560/m²

Important: Check the profile class. Aim for Class A (2.8 mm wall thickness) or A+ (3.0 mm+). Cheap imported systems are often Class B (2.5 mm) or worse — they warp in heat.

Price: EUR 200–450 per m² installed at the entry end, EUR 400–700/m² for the mainstream mid-tier (Kömmerling 76 AD or equivalent), EUR 550–800/m² for Passivhaus-class premium.

Wood and Wood-Aluminium Composite

Classic but maintenance-heavy in Spain’s coastal climate.

Pros: Best thermal performance, ecological, a warm feel.

Cons: First touch-up after 2–3 years, full refurb after 10. Composite (wood inside, aluminium outside) is expensive.

Price: EUR 450–900 per m² (wood) / EUR 550–1,200 per m² (composite).

Answer capsule: For most Costa Blanca properties, PVC (Kömmerling / Rehau) or aluminium (Cortizo / Technal) is the right call. Wood windows only make sense under heritage conservation or on luxury villas with a real maintenance budget.

The Glazing: The Critical Factor in the Mediterranean

The frame is only 20–30 % of the window area. Real thermal performance comes from the double- or triple-glazed unit.

Double Glazing (Doble Acristalamiento, 4/16/4)

The Costa Blanca standard. Two 4 mm panes with a 16 mm gas fill (argon or krypton). U-value: 1.1–1.4 W/m²K. Typical reference prices (glass only, fabricated): Climalit 4/16/4 argón ~€111/m², Climalit Plus Planitherm XN F2 4/10/4 €73–75/m² (CYPE 2026). A southern / south-west orientation on the Costa Blanca should specify Planitherm 4S (solar control) to hit g ≤ 0.40 — the official CTE recommendation for this climate zone.

Critical specs:

  • Low-E coating: Reflects radiated heat outward in summer and inward in winter. Mandatory in modern installs.
  • Solar control glass: Cuts the solar gain coefficient (g-value) to 30–40 % versus the usual 60–70 % for plain glass. Recognisable by the slight blue or green tint.
  • Acoustic glass: Important in urban zones (Benidorm, Alicante, Torrevieja) or near roads. Asymmetric pane thicknesses (6/16/4) reduce noise by 35–45 dB.

Triple Glazing (Triple Acristalamiento)

On the Costa Blanca, only marginally useful. The climate is too mild for northern European triple-glazing logic — the extra cost doesn’t pay back through energy alone. Triple glazing makes sense only:

  • in the inland mountain villages (Castalla, Jijona, Ibi) where winters bite
  • on villas with extreme noise-protection needs
  • during a full energy retrofit aiming at an A certification

The Details That Get Forgotten

  • Warm edge spacer (Chromatech, Swisspacer): The glass spacer used to be aluminium and formed a thermal bridge at the edge — that’s where condensation begins. Modern systems use stainless steel or plastic spacers. Specify this explicitly.
  • Security glazing: Increasingly important in Spain. P4A laminated glass resists burglary tools for at least 3 minutes.
  • SGG ClimaGuard Solar (Saint-Gobain) or Planitherm Sun — Spanish-made premium glass combining low-E and solar control.

Permits: What You File

The Normal Case: Declaración Responsable

For a straight window replacement without changing the opening size or outside appearance, a Declaración Responsable at the town hall is enough:

  • Town hall form (online in modern municipalities)
  • Short technical description of the work
  • Copy of the Nota Simple or Escritura
  • Material specifications (the installer provides them)
  • Fee: EUR 50–200

You can usually start work immediately. The municipality reserves the right to inspect afterwards.

Licencia de Obra Menor (if the shape or size of the opening changes)

If an opening is widened, narrowed, bricked up or newly cut, you need a Licencia de Obra Menor:

  • Often a structural engineer’s certificate (if a load-bearing wall is affected)
  • Processing time 4–8 weeks
  • Cost including ICIO tax EUR 200–800

Community Approval

If you live in a community of owners, you cannot unilaterally change appearance and colour. The community may require:

  • Identical frame colour (often white or brown in older communities, anthracite or wood-effect in modern ones)
  • Same mullion pattern
  • No mirrored glass, no strong tints
  • Uniform shutter build-out

Important: Get written approval from the community president, not a verbal nod. In disputes the community can force you to revert the work at your own expense.

Heritage Zones

In old towns (Jávea centro, Altea, Guadalest, Dénia historic centre), windows fall under heritage rules: original mullion formats, exterior shutters (Contraventanas) preserved, natural materials (wood, not PVC). Clarify with the Ayuntamiento or the Junta de Distrito Patrimonio before ordering.

2026 Cost Overview

Price per window unit (installed, double-glazed, all-in)

FormatPVC standardPVC premium (Rehau/Kömmerling)Aluminium RPT standardAluminium RPT premium (Cortizo/Technal)
Fixed glazing 1.2 × 1.0 mEUR 280–380EUR 450–600EUR 380–520EUR 650–900
Tilt-turn 1.2 × 1.4 mEUR 380–520EUR 600–850EUR 520–750EUR 900–1,300
Double casement 1.5 × 1.4 mEUR 520–780EUR 850–1,200EUR 750–1,100EUR 1,300–1,900
Single balcony door 0.9 × 2.1 mEUR 650–900EUR 950–1,400EUR 900–1,350EUR 1,500–2,200
2-panel sliding 2.4 × 2.2 mEUR 1,200–1,800EUR 2,000–2,900EUR 1,800–2,700EUR 3,200–4,800
Large 4-panel sliding 4 × 2.2 mEUR 3,500–5,200EUR 6,500–10,000

Typical full-property costs

  • Apartment 80 m², 5 windows: EUR 2,800–5,500 standard PVC / EUR 5,000–9,500 premium aluminium
  • Townhouse 120 m², 8 windows + 2 balcony doors: EUR 4,800–8,500 PVC / EUR 8,000–16,000 aluminium
  • Villa 200 m², 12 windows + 3 sliding doors: EUR 9,500–16,000 PVC / EUR 18,000–35,000 premium aluminium

Hidden Line Items

  • Old window disposal: EUR 30–60 per window
  • Plaster and paint after install: EUR 50–150 per window
  • New internal window sills: EUR 40–180 per window
  • Replacing exterior shutter tracks (Persianas): EUR 120–300 per unit
  • Fly screens: EUR 40–120 per window
  • Motorising shutters: EUR 80–250 per unit
  • Work on high-rise façades: Lifting platform EUR 250–600 per day

Real-World Energy Savings

A typical case: holiday apartment, 85 m² in Torrevieja, used year-round by a family.

Before:

  • AC electricity summer (4 months): EUR 680
  • Winter heating (infrared/split, 3 months): EUR 420
  • Total HVAC energy: EUR 1,100/year

After PVC Kömmerling with low-E double glazing:

  • AC electricity: EUR 420 (−38 %)
  • Heating: EUR 260 (−38 %)
  • Total: EUR 680/year
  • Annual saving: EUR 420
  • Payback on a EUR 6,000 investment: 14 years

Plus:

  • Comfort gain: No draughts, no cold window zones in winter, noticeably quieter.
  • Resale uplift: Spanish valuers typically add 3–6 % for modern windows.
  • Energy certificate: Usually improves by two classes (e.g. E to C), supporting the sale price.

Answer capsule: The honest payback is 10–15 years, not the 3–5 years some salesmen quote. But the comfort gain, noise reduction and resale boost justify the investment well beyond the energy bill.

What to Check Before Signing a Quote

The Five Questions

  1. Profile class? PVC at least Class A, aluminium at least 3 chambers with a 20 mm polyamide break.
  2. Whole-window U-value (Uw)? The Costa Blanca sits in CTE climate zone B3 (coastal) or B4 (inland above ~400 m). The 2022 DB-HE1 that is still in force in 2026 sets the U_max for openings in zone B at 2.7 W/m²K for new construction and full refurbishment. For retrofit you should target Uw below 1.6, ideally 1.2–1.4. Air permeability class 3 minimum (class 4 recommended) per UNE-EN 12207.
  3. Glass build-up (4/16/4, 4/18/4)? Argon or krypton filled?
  4. Low-E coating and solar control? g-value below 0.40?
  5. Warm-edge spacer? Not classic aluminium.

Three Quotes

At least three, ideally from installers with a local showroom (Ventanas Norauf in Dénia, Windek in Orihuela Costa, Alufran in Calpe, Blau Ventanas in Albir). Compare on identical specs or the numbers aren’t comparable.

Credentials

  • Registration with the Registro de Industria of the Comunidad Valenciana
  • CE certificates on the profiles
  • Manufacturer warranty of at least 10 years on profiles, 5 years on hardware
  • Installer liability insurance
  • Written works contract with IVA shown separately

Payment Schedule

Never 100 % upfront. The Spanish standard:

  • 30–40 % on signing
  • 30–40 % on delivery to site
  • 20–30 % on install and snag-list sign-off

Town-by-Town Notes

Jávea (Xàbia)

Heritage zone in the old town often requires wood or wood-effect. Modern urbanisations (Balcón al Mar, Cansalades) are free to choose.

Moraira / Teulada

Flexible permit rules. Close to the sea: prefer aluminium because of salt load.

Calpe (Calp)

Old town similar to Jávea. Big urbanisations (Canuta, Oltà) are pragmatic.

Dénia

Centre heavily conservation-controlled, rest pragmatic. Ring roads and apartment blocks often need acoustic glass.

Altea and Albir

Altea strict on façade appearance. Albir / Alfaz del Pi relaxed.

Benidorm and Villajoyosa

Apartment blocks: the community usually dictates uniform frame colour. Clarify before ordering.

Torrevieja / Orihuela Costa

High density of foreign owners, good selection of multilingual installers. PVC dominates.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I have windows replaced in summer?

Yes, but expect dust and plastering work that’s punishing at 35 °C+. The sweet spots are October–November and March–April.

How long does the swap take?

An apartment with 6 windows is usually 2 days on site. The windows themselves take 3–6 weeks from order to delivery.

Do I need to move out during works?

No. Replacement runs window-by-window and the home stays liveable. Cover or remove valuables near the windows.

What matters for holiday-rental properties?

Modern windows are a selling point on Airbnb/Booking. Acoustic glazing is particularly important — noise complaints are a leading cause of negative reviews.

Are Spanish window replacements subsidised?

Yes — 2026 is an unusually good year to do this. Three stackable routes:

  • IRPF Eficiencia Energética deductions (extended by RD-Ley 8/2024 to 31 December 2026): 20 % deduction if the works cut combined heating + cooling demand by ≥ 7 % (max base €5,000, max deduction €1,000); 40 % if you cut non-renewable primary energy by ≥ 30 % or reach certificate class A/B (max base €7,500, max deduction €3,000). A “before” and “after” Certificado de Eficiencia Energética (CEE) is required. Applies to your vivienda habitual or property rented as habitual.
  • Plan Renove Ventanas — Comunitat Valenciana (IVACE): covers 40 % of the project cost up to €3,000 per dwelling; vulnerable households up to 80 %. The 2025 window closed 27 February 2026 — IVACE has historically relaunched annually, so check tramita.gva.es before quoting.
  • PREE 5000 (Next Generation funds) for municipalities under 5,000 inhabitants (many inland Alicante villages). Valencia execution deadline 1 June 2026; most funds committed.

Subsidies and IRPF deductions can be stacked. A €12,000 project can realistically cost €5,000–6,000 net after the IRPF 40 % deduction plus Plan Renove (when open).

Who issues the new energy certificate after replacement?

A certified energy technician (Técnico Certificador). Cost EUR 150–300. Important when selling and renting.

Our Recommendation

Costa Blanca Habitat works with certified window installers from Dénia down to Orihuela Costa. We survey your property, clarify the permit position with your Ayuntamiento and pull three like-for-like quotes. Our service is free to you — the installer pays us, without that cost being passed on to you.

— Allan, Costa Blanca Habitat

Have questions about your property?

We offer free, no-obligation advice — in English or German.

Get Free Advice
Free, no obligationResponse within 2 hoursEnglish, German, Dutch, Spanish

Get Your Free Property Assessment

Tell us your name and how to reach you. We respond within 2 hours.

or message us directly

WhatsApp Us Now